GMC's Canyon is the Chevrolet Colorado's twin. The first generation (2004–2012) used GM's Atlas inline fours and fives, with a 5.3 V8 from 2009. After a break for 2013–2014 it returned with a 2.5 four, a 3.6 V6 and a 2.8 Duramax diesel, and since 2023 every Canyon has the 2.7 turbo four.
Pick a year to see every engine offered that model year, with its code, rated horsepower and the trims it came in. Each engine links to its full specs.
First generation (2004–2012): 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012
Second generation (2015–2022): 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022
Third generation (2023–2026): 2023 · 2024 · 2025 · 2026
The 2.8 and 2.9 fours, the 3.5 and 3.7 fives, and the 5.3 V8 from 2009.
| Engine | Rated | Offered in |
|---|---|---|
| 2.8L / 169 inline-four (LK5) | 175 hp net | Base, Regular/extended cab, Crew cab SLE Z85 |
| 3.5L / 211 inline-five (L52) | 220 hp net | Optional, Standard crew cab SLE Z71, SLE/SLT |
| Engine | Rated | Offered in |
|---|---|---|
| 2.8L / 169 inline-four (LK5) | 175 hp net | Base, Regular/extended cab, Crew cab SLE Z85 |
| 3.5L / 211 inline-five (L52) | 220 hp net | Optional, Standard crew cab SLE Z71, SLE/SLT |
| Engine | Rated | Offered in |
|---|---|---|
| 2.8L / 169 inline-four (LK5) | 175 hp net | Base, Regular/extended cab, Crew cab SLE Z85 |
| 3.5L / 211 inline-five (L52) | 220 hp net | Optional, Standard crew cab SLE Z71, SLE/SLT |
| Engine | Rated | Offered in |
|---|---|---|
| 2.9L / 177 inline-four (LLV) | 185 hp net | Base, WT/SL/SLE1 |
| 3.7L / 223 inline-five (LLR) | 242 hp net | Optional, SLE2/SLT, 4WD crew cab SLE1 |
| Engine | Rated | Offered in |
|---|---|---|
| 2.9L / 177 inline-four (LLV) | 185 hp net | Base, WT/SL/SLE1 |
| 3.7L / 223 inline-five (LLR) | 242 hp net | Optional, SLE2/SLT, 4WD crew cab SLE1 |
| Engine | Rated | Offered in |
|---|---|---|
| 2.9L / 177 inline-four (LLV) | 185 hp net | Base, WT/SL/SLE1 |
| 3.7L / 223 inline-five (LLR) | 242 hp net | Optional, SLE2/SLT, 4WD crew cab SLE1 |
| 5.3L / 325 V8 (LH8) | 300 hp net | Extended cab, Crew cab, 2WD/4WD, Automatic only |
| Engine | Rated | Offered in |
|---|---|---|
| 2.9L / 177 inline-four (LLV) | 185 hp net | Base, WT/SL/SLE1 |
| 3.7L / 223 inline-five (LLR) | 242 hp net | Optional, SLE2/SLT, 4WD crew cab SLE1 |
| 5.3L / 325 V8 (LH9) | 300 hp net | Extended cab, Crew cab, 2WD/4WD, Automatic only |
| Engine | Rated | Offered in |
|---|---|---|
| 2.9L / 177 inline-four (LLV) | 185 hp net | Base, WT/SL/SLE1 |
| 3.7L / 223 inline-five (LLR) | 242 hp net | Optional, SLE2/SLT, 4WD crew cab SLE1 |
| 5.3L / 325 V8 (LH9) | 300 hp net | Extended cab, Crew cab, 2WD/4WD, Automatic only |
| Engine | Rated | Offered in |
|---|---|---|
| 2.9L / 177 inline-four (LLV) | 185 hp net | Base, WT/SL/SLE1 |
| 3.7L / 223 inline-five (LLR) | 242 hp net | Optional, SLE2/SLT, 4WD crew cab SLE1 |
| 5.3L / 325 V8 (LH9) | 300 hp net | Extended cab, Crew cab, 2WD/4WD, Automatic only |
The 2.5 four, the 3.6 V6 and the 2.8 Duramax diesel.
| Engine | Rated | Offered in |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5L / 150 inline-four (LCV) | 200 hp net | Base, SL, SLE extended and crew cab |
| 3.6L / 217 V6 (LFX) | 305 hp net | Optional SLE/SLT/All Terrain |
| Engine | Rated | Offered in |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5L / 150 inline-four (LCV) | 200 hp net | Base, SL, SLE extended and crew cab |
| 2.8L / 169 inline-four diesel (LWN) | 181 hp net | SLE/SLT crew cab, Denali, All Terrain |
| 3.6L / 217 V6 (LFX) | 305 hp net | Optional SLE/SLT/All Terrain |
| Engine | Rated | Offered in |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5L / 150 inline-four (LCV) | 200 hp net | Base, SL, SLE extended and crew cab |
| 2.8L / 169 inline-four diesel (LWN) | 181 hp net | SLE/SLT crew cab, Denali, All Terrain |
| 3.6L / 217 V6 (LGZ) | 308 hp net | Optional SLE/SLT/All Terrain, Denali (2017+), AT4 (2021-2022) |
| Engine | Rated | Offered in |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5L / 150 inline-four (LCV) | 200 hp net | Base, SL, SLE extended and crew cab |
| 2.8L / 169 inline-four diesel (LWN) | 181 hp net | SLE/SLT crew cab, Denali, All Terrain |
| 3.6L / 217 V6 (LGZ) | 308 hp net | Optional SLE/SLT/All Terrain, Denali (2017+), AT4 (2021-2022) |
| Engine | Rated | Offered in |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5L / 150 inline-four (LCV) | 200 hp net | Base, SL, SLE extended and crew cab |
| 2.8L / 169 inline-four diesel (LWN) | 181 hp net | SLE/SLT crew cab, Denali, All Terrain |
| 3.6L / 217 V6 (LGZ) | 308 hp net | Optional SLE/SLT/All Terrain, Denali (2017+), AT4 (2021-2022) |
| Engine | Rated | Offered in |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5L / 150 inline-four (LCV) | 200 hp net | Base, SL, SLE extended and crew cab |
| 2.8L / 169 inline-four diesel (LWN) | 181 hp net | SLE/SLT crew cab, Denali, All Terrain |
| 3.6L / 217 V6 (LGZ) | 308 hp net | Optional SLE/SLT/All Terrain, Denali (2017+), AT4 (2021-2022) |
| Engine | Rated | Offered in |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5L / 150 inline-four (LCV) | 200 hp net | Base, SL, SLE extended and crew cab |
| 2.8L / 169 inline-four diesel (LWN) | 181 hp net | SLE/SLT crew cab, Denali, All Terrain |
| 3.6L / 217 V6 (LGZ) | 308 hp net | Optional SLE/SLT/All Terrain, Denali (2017+), AT4 (2021-2022) |
| Engine | Rated | Offered in |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5L / 150 inline-four (LCV) | 200 hp net | Base, SL, SLE extended and crew cab |
| 2.8L / 169 inline-four diesel (LWN) | 181 hp net | SLE/SLT crew cab, Denali, All Terrain |
| 3.6L / 217 V6 (LGZ) | 308 hp net | Optional SLE/SLT/All Terrain, Denali (2017+), AT4 (2021-2022) |
The 2.7 TurboMax four.
| Engine | Rated | Offered in |
|---|---|---|
| 2.7L / 166 inline-four turbo (L3B) | 310 hp net | Elevation, AT4, Denali, AT4X |
| Engine | Rated | Offered in |
|---|---|---|
| 2.7L / 166 inline-four turbo (L3B) | 310 hp net | Elevation, AT4, Denali, AT4X, AT4X AEV Edition |
| Engine | Rated | Offered in |
|---|---|---|
| 2.7L / 166 inline-four turbo (L3B) | 310 hp net | Elevation, AT4, Denali, AT4X, AT4X AEV Edition |
| Engine | Rated | Offered in |
|---|---|---|
| 2.7L / 166 inline-four turbo (L3B) | 310 hp net | Elevation, AT4, Denali, AT4X, AT4X AEV Edition |